2021 Competition

The 2021 Sydney International Piano Competition took place between 2nd and 18th July 2021

Competitors

Alexander Gadjiev
2021 Winner - Supported by Club 32 donor Anthony and Suzanne Maple-Brown
Italy/Slovenia
December 23, 1994
Artem Yasynskyy
2021 2nd Prize - Supported by Club 32 donor Lyndall McCormack
Ukraine
July 24, 1988
Calvin Abdiel
2021 3rd Prize - Supported by Club 32 donor the Brennan Lynch Foundation Fund
Australian/Indonesia
January 23, 2001
Alice Burla
2021 4th Prize - Supported by Club 32 donor Mick McCormack
Canada
August 5, 1996
Ádám Balogh
2021 5th Prize - Supported by Club 32 donor Martin and Susie Dickson
Hungary
October 30, 1997
Shion Ota
2021 6th Prize - Supported by Club 32 donor Sandy Watson
Japan
February 20, 2000
Yangrui Cai
Supported by Club 32 donors Robert and Jennifer Ravens
China
November 13, 2000
Anna Geniushene
Supported by Club 32 donors Greeba Pritchard and Robert Mitchell
Russia
January 1, 1991
Yu Nitahara
Supported by Club 32 donor Jane McCallum
Japan
October 24, 1990
Philipp Lynov
Supported by Club 32 donors Rob Thomas AO and Sam Meers AO
Russia
January 6, 1999
Kyoungsun Park
Supported by Club 32 donor David and Ida Constable
South Korea
May 4, 1992
Antonii Baryshevskyi
Supported by Club 32 donor Di Bresciani
Ukraine
October 10, 1988
Sergey Belyavsky
Supported by Club 32 donor Maurice Cashmere
Russian
November 2, 1993
Dominic Chamot
Supported by Club 32 donor Philip Bacon
Switzerland
July 27, 1995
Kevin Chow
Supported by Club 32 donor Richard Cobden
Australia
November 14, 1996
Maxwell Foster
Supported by Club 32 donor Ross Blackmore in memory of Denise Blackmore
Australian
July 19, 1991
Maxim Kinasov
Supported by Club 32 donor Silvana d'Iapico
Russian
June 17, 1993
Dinara Klinton
Supported by Club 32 donor Helen Meddings
Ukraine
July 6, 1989
Aleksandr Kliuchko
Supported by Club 32 donor The Hon Bronwyn Bishop AO
Russia
August 15, 2000
Ziyu Liu
Supported by Club 32 donors Brian Abel and Mark Manton
China
May 11, 1998
Siqian Li
Supported by Club 32 donors Rhondda and Ron McCallum
Chinese
December 12, 1992
Ke Ma
Supported by Club 32 donors Angela Raymond and Carole Roussel
Chinese
June 10, 1994
Alexander Malikov
Supported by Club 32 donor A/Prof Michael Stubbs in celebration of Australian pianist Ruth Gerald
Canada
May 12, 1989
Rustam Muradov
Supported by Club 32 donor Bunny Gardiner Hill
Russia
October 14, 1987
Timur Mustakimov
Supported by Club 32 donor Martin and Susie Dickson
Russia
October 2, 1987
Alexandra Pavlova
Supported by Club 32 donors Judy Hunt and Hugh Hallard
Kazakhstan
January 17, 1992
Akihiro Sakiya
Supported by Club 32 donor Jennifer Harris
Japan
October 16, 1988
Tamila Salimdjanova
Supported by an Anonymous Club 32 donor
Uzbekistan
November 9, 1991
Dmitry Sin
Supported by Club 32 donors Elizabeth Clark and Diana McVeagh
Russia
November 18, 1994
JunLin Wu
Supported by Club 32 donors Donald and Kate Magarey
China
December 12, 1997
Ziang Xu
Supported by Club 32 donors Tom Breen and Rachael Kohn
China
September 12, 1992
Se-Hyeong Yoo
Supported by Club 32 donors Jan MacDonald and Janice Tuynman
South Korea
February 28, 1990

Jurors

Olivier Cazal
French
Mark Coughlan
Australian
Son Thai Dang
Olga Kern
Russian
Seta Tanyel
Vladimir Tropp
Russian
Xiaohan Wang
Chinese
Mira Yevtich
Serbian

Master of Ceremonies

Chris North
2021 Master of Ceremonies