2023 Prescribed Repertoire

Semi Final Round 2 - Chamber Music

Group 1

Please select ONE pair of pieces from this list to be performed with violinist Andrew Haveron.

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 7 in C minor Op. 30 No.2 + Jules Massenet/Martin Pierre Carsick: Méditation from Thaïs’ 
Franz Schubert: Sonata for Violin and Piano in A major DuoD.574  + Fritz Kreisler: La Gitana  
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in A major Op. 100  + Manuel Ponce/Heifetz: Estrellita  
Edward Elgar: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E minor Op.82 + Edward Elgar: La Capricieuse  
Richard Strauss: Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat major Op. 18  + Fritz Kreisler: Schön Rosmarin  
Maurice Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano No.2 in G major + Gershwin/Heifetz: ‘It aint necessarily so’from Porgy and Bess. 

Group 2

Please select ONE pair of pieces from this list to be performed with cellist Li-Wei Qin.

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.2 for Cello and Piano in G minor Op.5 No.2 + Niccolò Paganini arr. Pierre Fournier: Introduction and Variations on one string on a theme from Rossini’s “Moses in Egypt’
Felix Mendelssohn: Sonata for Cello and Piano No.2 in D Major Op.58 + Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid 
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor Op.65 + Gabriel Fauré Romance Op.69 
Johannes Brahms: Sonata for Cello and Piano No.2 in F Major Op.99 + David Popper: Spinning Song Op.55 No.1 
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor Op.19 + Edward Elgar: Salut d’amour (in D Major) 
Dmitry Shostakovich: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor Op.40 + Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise Op.34 No.14 (in E minor) 

Finals

Round 1: Concerto 1800 and Earlier

Please select ONE concerto from this list, and state which cadenza is to be performed, where appropriate, if not composer’s own. The concerto will be performed with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in D minor BWV 1052 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 15 
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op. 37 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in G major K453 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in D minor K466 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in E flat major K482 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in C minor K491 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in C major K503 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto in B flat major K595 

 

 

Round 2: Post 1800 Concerto

Please select ONE concerto from this list, and state which cadenza is to be performed, where appropriate, if not composer’s own. The concerto will be performed with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra.

John Adams: Century Rolls  
Samuel Barber: Concerto Op. 38  
Béla Bartók: Concerto No. 2 in G major Sz. 95 BB101  
Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto No. 4 in G major Op. 58
Johannes Brahms: Concerto No. 1 in D minor Op. 15  
Frédéric Chopin: Concerto No. 2 in F minor Op. 21  
George Gershwin: Concerto in F   
Edvard Grieg: Concerto in A minor Op. 16  
Franz Liszt: Concerto No. 2 in A major S.125  
Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16  
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 1 (revised version)
Maurice Ravel: Concerto in G major  
Sergei Prokofiev: Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 16  
Camille Saint-Saëns: Concerto No. 5 in F major Op. 103  
Robert Schumann: Concerto in A minor Op. 54  
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Concerto No. 2 in G major Op. 44 (revised version)