Our Sponsors and Donors

We acknowledge and thank our generous sponsors and donors.

If you would like to consider lending your support please visit the Support Us page.

2021 Prize Sponsors and Donors

Ernest Hutcheson First Prize

Donated by

 

Percy Grainger Second Prize

Donated by Philanthropy Initiative Australia

George Frederick Boyle Third Prize

Donated by the Ivy Lane League ^

William Murdoch Forth Prize

Donated by Consortium of Individual Donors

Arthur Benjamin Fifth Prize

Donated by Rosalind Carlson OAM

Noel Mewton-Wood Sixth Prize

Donated by Ron, Lynn and Marcus Ogden

Nancy Weir Best Australian Pianist

Sponsored by

 

An overseas scholarship for an Australian competitor to further their musical career

Donated by Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Edward Goll Best Performance of a work by Liszt

Supported by a Bequest from Neville Grace

Rex Hobcroft Best Performance of a work by Beethoven

Supported by a Bequest from Mrs Jana Chvojka

Geoffrey Tozer Most Promising Pianist Not Proceeding to the Finals

Donated by Joan Adler

Best Program Construction in the Semi Final or Final

Donated by A/Prof Michael Stubbs in celebration of his Aunt, Australian pianist Ruth Gerald

Best performance of a work from any period before 1950 by a rarely-played and unduly neglected composer

Donated by Dr Andrew Mitterdorfer, Daniel Mitterdorfer, and Dr Harold Fabrikant in honour of the 150th birthday of Louis Vierne in 2020

Roger Smalley Best Preliminary Recital

Donated by the Council of the Friends of The Sydney *

Ignaz Friedman Best Semi Final Recital

Donated by Dr Robert Mitchell in memory of Denis Condon

Malcolm Williamson Best Performance of an Australian Piece

Donated by Dr Robert Mitchell in memory of Denis Condon

Miriam Hyde Best performance of a work by a Romantic period composer (excluding Liszt)

Donated by Janice Tuynman in memory of her husband Hank Tuynman

Lance Dosser Best performance of a work by a Classical period composer (excluding Beethoven)

Donated by Drs Keith and Eileen Ong

Rhondda Gillespie Best performance of a Twentieth-Century work

Donated by Minnie Biggs

Best Program Presentation in Semi Final or Final

Donated by Virginia Braden OAM

Isador Goodman Best Encore in the Preliminary or Final

Donated by Kathron Sturrock

Prizes for the Six Semi Finalists not Proceeding to the Finals

Donated by Mrs Wendy Weight OAM

 

Collective Prize Donors

^ Rita Avdiev, Jan Bowen AM, Barbara Carney,  Gundo Frenda, Liz Gibson, Hugh Hallard, Sinclair & Wendy Hill, Neroli Hobbins, Barbara & Deborah Leser, Glenice MacLellan, Jean-Claude Niederer & Neil Hendry, Helga Rash, Murray Shaw, Hywel Sims, Li-Leen Tan, Andrew Wells and Anonymous (1)

* Len Amadio AO, Michael Baume AO, The Hon Bronwyn Bishop AO, Annette Blinco, Judith Einstein, Glenys Granger, Jenny Granger, Jennifer Harris, Sylvia Laurent, Christine Liddy AO, Peter Lazar AO, Jan McDonald, Diana-Rose Orr, Alf Reichardt OAM, Ross Steele AM and Janice Tuynman

Chair Donors

Piers Lane donated by Jane Mathews

Club 32

Brian Abel and Mark Manton
Philip Bacon AM
The Hon Bronwyn Bishop AO
Ross Blackmore in memory of Denise Blackmore
Tom Breen and Rachael Kohn
Brennan Lynch Foundation Fund
Dr Di Bresciani OAM
Maurice Cashmere
Elizabeth Clark and Diana McVeagh
Richard Cobden SC
David and Ida Constable
Silvana d’Iapico
Martin and Susie Dickson (x 2)
Bunny Gardiner-Hill
Judy Hunt and Hugh Hallard
Jennifer Harris
Donald and Kate Magarey
Anthony and Suzanne Maple-Brown
Jan McDonald and Janice Tuynman
Rhondda and Ron McCallum
Jane McCallum
Mick and Lyndall McCormack (x 2)
Helen Meddings
Greeba Pritchard and Robert Mitchell
Robert and Jennifer Ravens
Angela Raymond and Carole Roussel
A/Prof Michael Stubbs in celebration of Australian pianist Ruth Gerald
Rob Thomas AO and Sam Meers AO
Sandy Watson
Anonymous x 1

Cycle of Giving Donors

THE HAMMERKLAVIER

Donation of $10,000 or more
Anonymous x 1

LES ADIEUX / DAS LEBEWOHL

Donation of $5,000 or more
Anthony and Suzanne Maple-Brown
Mick and Lyndall McCormack

THE APPASSIONATA

Donation of $2,500 or more
Timothy & Eva Pascoe
Tony Strachan

THE WALDSTEIN

Donation of $1,000 or more
Suzanne Collins
Anthony Gregg
Donald & Kate Magarey
Kevin and Deidre McCann
Greeba Pritchard
Janice Tuynman
Maree Watts
Anonymous x2

THE TEMPEST

Donation of $600 or more
John Meyer
Shanthini Naidoo
Janet and Michael Neustein
Margaret Sikora

THE MOONLIGHT

Donation of $250 or more
Lorraine & Rodney Gibson
David & Christine Hartgill
Penny Herbert in memory of Dunstan Herbert
Sue Lane
Anonymous x1

THE PATHÉTIQUE

Donation of $100 or more
Karen Baker
Ruth Procter
Wendy Robinson
Patricia Staunton
Margaret Treadwell
Judith Turner

The Sydney Online Competition 2021 Gala Opening Concert

Jillian Williams

Champions Fund

Susan Alexander
Michael Baume AO
Erica Booker
Rosalind Carlson OAM
Alison Carr
Richard Cobden SC
David and Ida Constable
Silvana d’Iapico
Christopher Forsyth
Jacinta Heffey
Peter Heffey
Helen Marcionetti
Fairlie McColl
Jill McLelland
Drs Keith and Eileen Ong
Timothy & Eva Pascoe
Alf Reichardt OAM
Dr Ben Steinberg
Maree Watts
Andrew Wells
Anonymous x 34

Composing The Future

Founding Donor
Anonymous

Supporting Donors
Martin and Susie Dickson
Kathryn and Donald Magarey
Marguerite May
Jan McDonald
Diana McVeagh
Ruth Procter
Maree Watts
Anonymous x1

 




Composing the Future is supported by Creative Partnerships Australia through Plus 1. 

 

Preferred IT suppliers:

Wine Partners:

 

EOFY Donors

Brian Abel
Peter Burch
Peter Chien
Jane & Frazer Davey
Jill Henry
Jean-Claude Niederer
Steven Smith
Andrew Wells AM